entertainers

Festival Entertainment

The Festival presents well-known local and regional music at multiple locations throughout the event. More than two dozen street entertainers are on site for your enjoyment. You’ll find stilt walkers, face painters, musicians, magicians, caricature artists, along with other fun entertainment.

Festival Stage

On 7th Street West of Mill Avenue.

Friday – Blaize Lantana, Emcee

11:00 AM–12:45 PM
Larry Redhouse Trio: Rare Phoenix visit from the Tucson piano legend.

1:15 PM–3:00 PM
Spooky Kool: Soul and jazz mix in this fun band led by Gabriel Bey.

3:30 PM–5:30 PM
Prize Fighting Kangaroos: Four of the Valley’s top jazz saxophonists in one band!

Saturday – Bob Henschen, Emcee

11:00 AM–12:45 PM
The Robby Roberson Quartet: Tempe’s hometown folk-rockers warm up Saturday.

1:15 PM–3:00 PM
Pick & Holler: A bluegrass infusion from one of Arizona’s new standouts.

3:30 PM–5:30 PM
Tramps & Thieves: Fun classic rock and roots from a local favorite.

Sunday – Walt Richardson, Emcee

11:00 AM–12:45 PM
Jaleo: Sunday starts with a salsa sizzle from this potent ensemble.

1:15 PM–3:00 PM
Walt Richardson: Reggae, folk and world beat from our musical master of ceremonies.

3:30 PM–5:30 PM
Sugahbeat: Great party band comprised of Valley greats… real festival closers.


New! Amphitheatre Stage

Noon – 8:00 p.m. – we’ve stretched our Festival hours on Friday and Saturday nights to present “festival after dark” music for everyone. We’re teaming up with the Arizona Bluegrass Association and Irish Cultural Center musicians for afternoon and after-hours fun on Friday and Saturday night and on Sunday until Festival close at 5:30 p.m. Check back for updated listings.

Friday – Host: Fiddler’s Dream

12:00 PM / Annie Moscow – Folksinger
1:00 PM / Cavu (Ken and Peggy Balcom) – Folk Music
2:00 PM / Nancy Elliott – Folksinger
3:00 PM / JC & Laney – Folk music
4:00PM / Shane Hunt – Folksinger

Host: RadioPhoenix.Org
5-8:00pm The Valley’s best singer-songwriters led by Mill Avenue legend Walt Richardson

Saturday – Host: Arizona Consortium for the Arts

12:00 PM / SMUDD Band – Classic rock and pop
1:00 PM / Tammy Zappier – Rock, country, oldies & folk vocals and guitar
2:00 PM / Jonathan Gabriel – Folk-rock & soft rock
3:00 PM / Madison Holmes – Country, classic rock and pop
4:00 PM / Thekards – Classic rock from ‘60s thru the ‘80s plus contemporary sounds
5:00 PM / Sligo – Celtic music from Ireland, Scotland and Wales
6-8:00 PM / Mary Godfrey and The Lotus Band – Alternative folk-rock

Sunday – Host: Arizona Bluegrass Association

11:00 AM / Introductions – MC Jonathan Young aka “Young Guns”
Jam Pak Blues ‘N’ Grass Neighborhood Band – real grass with class
11:30 AM / Carlos Saldana & Jonathan Young – singer-songwriter duo
11:45 AM / Cisco & The Racecars – get ready, get set, go!!!
12:30 PM / Winchester Mystery Trailer – a melting pot of eclectic bluegrass
1:15 PM / Greenwood Sidee – the sweet side of old time country
2:00 PM / Cabin John Bluegrass – making Ralph Stanley proud
2:45 PM / Old Time Harp – those sounds of Heaven
3:15 PM / Cisco & The Racecars – nce more around the track!
4:00 PM / Dusty Boots & Greenwood Sidee – square dance with caller/instructor Grace Rolland. No experience needed.


Street Entertainers

Live entertainment scattered throughout the Festival venue.

No matter where you are on site, you’ll find face painters, musicians, magicians, caricature artists, along with other fun entertainment including Amazing Josh, Art of India, Elijah Bossenbroek, Caricatures by Don, Andes Cosmos, Bob Culbertson, Nancy Kartoon, Paul Miles, Island Magic, Simply Three, and world-renowned unicyclist Jamey Mossengren. Long-time TFA veteran Dana Smith will make special appearances. Velocity Entertainment Arizona will present a one-of-a-kind performances daily.

Amazing Josh, balloon twisting – 6th Street east of Mill
Arizona Bluegrass Association, bluegrass music – The Plazita, Mill south of 5th
Art of India, henna art – Mill south of 5th
ASU Ceramics Research Center, clay demonstrations – Mill north of 7th
ASU Project Humanities, performances & kids’ activities – 6th east of Mill
Elijah Bossenbroek, piano – Mill north of 7th
Caricatures by Don, caricature art – Mill south of 6th
Andes Cosmos, Peruvian folk music – 5th west of Mill
Bob Culbertson, Chapman stick music – 5th east of Mill
John “Jake” Jacobs, dulcimer – Maple south of of 5th
Nancy Kartoon, face painting – Mill & 4th
Paul Miles, Blues guitar & vocals – 6th & Mill
Jamey Mossengren, unicycle performance – 7th & Mill
Simply Three, classical strings – Mill south of 3rd
Dana Smith, busker entertainment – 7th & Mill (Saturday & Sunday)
Velocity Circus Arizona, spectacle performance on stilts – Roaming & 5th & Mill


ASU COLLABORATIONS

6th St east of Mill Ave

ASU Project Humanities provides displays and presentations that invite us to explore humanities in action, connecting community and making meaning of our shared experiences through a dynamic range of programming.


ASU Art Museum Brickyard

The Brickyard on Mill, 7th St & Mill Ave

Stop by the ASU Art Museum Ceramics Research Center and Brickyard Gallery, for wheel-throwing demos, an interactive community art project led by local ceramic artists, and much more.


Cameo Circle

Brief performances by the Festival’s Street Musician Lineup, located at Mill Avenue & 5th Street.

Friday

11:30 AM – 12:00 PM / Velocity Circus Arizona
12:30 PM – 1:00 PM / Elijah Bossenbroek
1:30 PM – 2:00 PM / Velocity Circus Arizona
2:30 PM – 3:00 PM / Simply Three
3:30 PM – 4:00 PM / Velocity Circus Arizona
4:30 PM – 5:00 PM / Jamey Mossengren

Saturday

10:30 AM – 11:00 AM / Greenwood Sidee (AZ Bluegrass Assoc)
11:30 AM – 12:00 PM / Velocity Circus Arizona
12:30 PM – 1:00 PM / Simply Three
1:30 PM – 2:00 PM / Velocity Circus Arizona
2:30 PM – 3:00 PM / Bob Culbertson
3:30 PM – 4:00 PM / Velocity Circus Arizona
4:30 PM – 5:00 PM / Jamey Mossengren

Sunday

10:30 AM – 11:00 AM / Jamey Mossengren
11:30 AM – 12:00 PM / Velocity Circus Arizona
12:30 PM – 1:00 PM / Elijah Bossenbroek
1:30 PM – 2:00 PM / Velocity Circus Arizona
2:30 PM – 3:00 PM / Andes Cosmos
3:30 PM – 4:00 PM / Velocity Circus Arizona
4:30 PM – 5:00 PM / Dana Smith